Life
    Culture Travel

    Guillermo del Toro, winner of the best director and best picture awards for The Shape of Water (All pics by Getty)

    Oscars 2018: full list of winners

    5 March 2018

    The Shape of Water was named best picture at the 90th Academy Awards ceremony on Sunday night. The film, about a mute woman who falls in love with a mysterious sea creature, also won the Oscar for best director for Mexican filmmaker Guillermo del Toro.

    The best picture prize was announced by Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway, who famously announced the wrong winner of the same category at last year’s ceremony (naming La La Land the winning film instead of Moonlight).

    On the night, Gary Oldman was named best actor for his turn as Churchill in Darkest Hour and Frances McDormand won the best actress prize for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. When accepting her award, McDormand called on the women nominated in all categories to stand, in reference to the #MeToo campaign,

    There were also wins for Pixar’s Coco, which was named best animated film, and Icarus, which won the best documentary prize. The legendary British cinematographer Roger Deakins finally won an Oscar at the 14th attempt, winning the best cinematography award for Blade Runner 2049. See below for the full list of winners.

    Best director

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Best actor

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
    Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

    Best actress

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep, The Post

    Frances McDormand delivers her acceptance speech

    Best picture

    Call Me by Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water – WINNER
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best supporting actor

    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

    Best makeup and hair

    Darkest Hour – WINNER
    Victoria & Abdul
    Wonder

    Best costume design

    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    Phantom Thread – WINNER
    The Shape of Water
    Victoria & Abdul

    Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty have another crack at handing out the best picture prize

    Best documentary

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces, Places (Visages, Villages)
    Icarus – WINNER
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

    Best sound editing

    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk – WINNER
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best sound mixing

    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk – WINNER
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Gary Oldman with his Oscar for best actor

    Best production design

    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water – WINNER

    Best foreign language film

    A Fantastic Woman – WINNER
    The Insult
    Loveless
    On Body and Soul
    The Square

    Best supporting actress

    Mary J Blige, Mudbound
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Best animated short

    Dear Basketball – WINNER
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

    Best animated film

    The Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco – WINNER
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    Best visual effects

    Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
    Kong: Skull Island
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best editing

    Baby Driver
    Dunkirk – WINNER
    I, Tonya
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best documentary short

    Edith+Eddie
    Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
    Heroin(e)
    Knife Skills
    Traffic Stop

    Jordan Peele won the best original screenplay Oscar for Get Out

    Best live action short

    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O’Clock
    My Nephew Emmett
    The Silent Child – WINNER
    Watu Wote/All of Us

    Best adapted screenplay

    Call Me by Your Name – WINNER
    The Disaster Artist
    Logan
    Molly’s Game
    Mudbound

    Best original screenplay

    The Big Sick
    Get Out – WINNER
    Lady Bird
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best cinematography

    Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Mudbound
    The Shape of Water

    Best score

    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water – WINNER
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best song

    Mighty River, Mudbound
    The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name
    Remember Me, Coco – WINNER
    Stand Up for Something, Marshall
    This Is Me, The Greatest Showman