Life
    Culture

    La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shows the card saying Moonlight won Best Picture as Warren Beatty and host Jimmy Kimmel look on (All pics by Getty)

    Oscars 2017 winners: the full list

    27 February 2017

    Best picture

    WINNER: Moonlight

    Arrival
    Fences
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    La La Land
    Lion
    Manchester by the Sea

    Best original screenplay

    WINNER: Manchester by the Sea

    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    The Lobster
    20th Century Women

    Best adapted screenplay

    WINNER: Moonlight

    Arrival
    Fences
    Hidden Figures
    Lion

    Best director

    WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
    Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

    Best actor

    WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
    Denzel Washington (Fences)

    Best actress

    WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)

    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
    Ruth Negga (Loving)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

    Best supporting actor

    WINNER: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
    Dev Patel (Lion)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

    Mahershala Ali, Emma Stone, Viola Davis and Casey Affleck line up

    Best supporting actress

    WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)

    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

    Best makeup and hairstyling

    WINNER: Suicide Squad

    A Man Called Ove
    Star Trek Beyond

    Best costume design

    WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Allied
    Florence Foster Jenkins
    Jackie
    La La Land

    Best documentary

    WINNER: OJ: Made in America

    Fire at Sea
    I Am Not Your Negro
    Life, Animated
    13th

    Best sound editing

    WINNER: Arrival

    Deepwater Horizon
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    Sully

    Damien Chazelle, winner of Best Director for La La Land

    Best sound mixing

    WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge

    Arrival
    La La Land
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    13 Hours

    Best foreign language film

    WINNER: The Salesman

    Land of Mine
    A Man Called Ove
    Tanna
    Toni Erdmann

    Best animated short

    WINNER: Piper

    Blind Vaysha
    Borrowed Time
    Pear Cider and Cigarettes
    Pearl

    Best animated feature

    WINNER: Zootopia

    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    My Life As a Zucchini
    The Red Turtle

    Best production design

    WINNER: La La Land

    Arrival
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hail, Caesar!
    Passengers

    Best visual effects

    WINNER: The Jungle Book

    Deepwater Horizon
    Doctor Strange
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Best film editing

    WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge

    Arrival
    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    Moonlight

    Best documentary short

    WINNER: The White Helmets

    4.1 Miles
    Extremis
    Joe’s Violin
    Watani: My Homeland

    Best live-action short

    WINNER: Sing

    Ennemis Interieurs
    La Femme et le TGV
    Silent Nights
    Timecode

    Best cinematography

    WINNER: La La Land

    Arrival
    Lion
    Moonlight
    Silence

    Best score

    WINNER: La La Land

    Jackie
    Lion
    Moonlight
    Passengers

    Best song

    WINNER: City of Stars (La La Land)

    Audition (La La Land)
    Can’t Stop the Feeling! (Trolls)
    The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story)
    How Far I’ll Go (Moana)