Life
    Travel

    The cast of Hamilton perform on stage during the Olivier Awards 2018 at the Royal Albert Hall (Getty)

    Olivier Awards 2018: full list of winners

    9 April 2018

    Best actor

    Winner: Bryan Cranston, Network
    Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
    Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
    Andrew Scott, Hamlet

    Best actress

    Winner: Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
    Lesley Manville, Long Day’s Journey into Night
    Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
    Imelda Staunton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

    Best director

    Winner: Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
    Dominic Cooke, Follies
    Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
    Rupert Goold, Ink
    Thomas Kail, Hamilton

    Best new play

    Winner: The Ferryman
    Ink
    Network
    Oslo

    Best new musical

    Winner: Hamilton
    An American in Paris
    Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
    Girl from the North Country
    Young Frankenstein

    Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

    Winner: Michael Jibson, Hamilton
    Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein
    Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
    Cleve September, Hamilton

    Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

    Winner: Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country
    Tracie Bennett, Follies
    Rachel John, Hamilton

    Outstanding achievement in music

    Winner: Hamilton
    Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
    Follies
    Girl from the North Country

    Best new dance production

    Winner: Flight Pattern
    Goat
    Grand Finale
    Tree of Codes

    Outstanding achievement in dance

    Winner: Francesca Velicu, Le Sacre du Printemps
    Rocio Molina, Fallen From Heaven
    Zenaida Yanowsky, Symphonic Dances

    Best entertainment and family

    Winner: Dick Whittington
    David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
    Derren Brown: Underground
    Five Guys Named Moe

    Best theatre choreographer

    Winner: Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
    Bill Deamer, Follies
    Kate Prince, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
    Randy Skinner, 42nd Street
    Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

    Best musical revival

    Winner: Follies
    42nd Street
    On the Town
    Best actor in a musical
    Giles Terera, Hamilton
    Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
    John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
    Jamael Westman, Hamilton

    Best actor in a musical

    Winner: Giles Terera, Hamilton
    Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
    John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [pictured]
    Jamael Westman, Hamilton

    Best actress in a musical

    Winner: Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country
    Janie Dee, Follies
    Imelda Staunton, Follies
    Josie Walker, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

    Best revival

    Winner: Angels in America
    Hamlet
    Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    Witness for the Prosecution

    Best new comedy

    Winner: Labour of Love
    Dry Powder
    Mischief Movie Night
    The Miser

    Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

    Winner: Killology
    The B*easts
    The Red Lion
    The Revlon Girl

    Best lighting design

    Winner: Howell Binkley, Hamilton
    Paule Constable, Angels in America
    Paule Constable, Follies
    Jan Versweyveld, Network

    Best sound design

    Winner: Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
    Tom Gibbons, Hamlet
    Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell
    Eric Sleichim, Network

    Best costume design

    Winner: Vicki Mortimer, Follies
    Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington
    Roger Kirk, 42nd Street
    Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

    Best set design

    Winner: Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
    Bunny Christie, Ink
    Rob Howell, The Ferryman
    Vicki Mortimer, Follies

    Best actor in a supporting role

    Winner: Bertie Carvel, Ink
    John Hodgkinson, The Ferryman
    James McArdle, Angels in America
    Peter Polycarpou, Oslo

    Best actress in a supporting role

    Winner: Denise Gough for Angels in America
    Brid Brennan for The Ferryman
    Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman
    Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

    Best new opera production

    Winner: Semiramide
    La Boheme
    The Exterminating Angel

    Outstanding achievement in opera

    Winner: Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona, Semiramide
    Paul Brown, Iolanthe
    Roderick Williams, The Return Of Ulysses