Life
    Culture

    Billie Piper was a winner on the night (Getty)

    Olivier Awards 2017: full list of winners

    10 April 2017

    At Sunday’s Olivier Awards, British theatre’s biggest night of the year, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child picked up a record-breaking nine gongs, including the prizes for best new play, best actor (Jamie Parker), best director (John Tiffany) and best supporting actress (Noma Dumezweni). Other winners at the ceremony, which took place at the Royal Albert Hall, included Billie Piper, for her performance in Yerma at the Young Vic, and Groundhog Day, for best musical. Sir Kenneth Branagh was given a special recognition award. See below for the full list of winners and pictures from the star-studded night…

    Best Actress
    Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

    Best New Comedy
    Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

    Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
    Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
    Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best Sound Design
    Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Noma Dumezweni, winner of the best actress in a supporting role for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child (Getty)

    Best Costume Design
    Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
    Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best New Opera Production
    Akhnaten at London Coliseum

    Sir Kenneth Branagh and Lindsay Brunnock

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera
    Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

    Best Revival
    Yerma at Young Vic

    Best Actor
    Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best Director
    John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best New Dance Production
    Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

    Julian Fellowes and cast members from School of Rock (Getty)

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

    Outstanding Achievement in Music
    School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

    Best Entertainment and Family
    Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
    Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
    Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

    Alfie Boe, Amber Riley, winner of the best actress in a musical award, and Maria Friedman (Getty)

    Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
    Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

    Best Actor in a Musical
    Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

    Best Actress in a Musical
    Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

    Mastercard Best New Musical
    Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

    Special Recognition Award
    Kenneth Branagh