Life
    Travel

    The Palace Theatre plays host to Harry Potter (Getty)

    Olivier Awards 2017: full list of nominations

    6 March 2017

    Harry Potter and the Cursed Child has received a record-breaking 11 Olivier Award nominations. The two-part production is now the most nominated new play in the awards’ history, equalling the number of nominations received by Hairspray The Musical. Other shows that have been nominated for the 2017 awards include Groundhog Day, which has been nominated in eight categories, School of Rock and Buried Child. Performers including Glenda Jackson, Glenn Close and Ian McKellen are all up for awards, as are Ed Harris, David Baddiel and Ruth Wilson. The winners will be announced at a ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall on April 9. For more information, visit the Olivier Awards website.

    Best actor in a supporting role in a musical
    Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
    Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
    Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
    Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

    Best actress in a supporting role in a musical
    Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre
    Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
    Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre
    Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

    Outstanding achievement in music
    Dreamgirls, music by Henry Krieger, at the Savoy Theatre
    Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, composer and arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
    Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    School of Rock the Musical at New London Theatre

    Best New Dance Production

    Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells
    Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
    Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
    My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

    Ian McKellen

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
    Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells
    English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

    Best Entertainment and Family

    Cinderella at London Palladium
    David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
    Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier
    The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

    Best Theatre Choreographer

    Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
    Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
    Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

    Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

    Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
    Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    Show Boat at New London Theatre
    Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

    Best Actor in a Musical
    David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
    Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
    Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

    Best Actress in a Musical

    Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
    The Girls – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and JoAnna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
    Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
    Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

    Best Revival
    The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
    This House at Garrick Theatre
    Travesties at Apollo Theatre
    Yerma at Young Vic

    Best New Comedy

    The Comedy About A Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
    Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
    Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
    The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

    Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

    Cuttin’ It at The Maria, Young Vic
    The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
    The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
    It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2
    Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

    Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
    Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

    Best Sound Design
    Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
    Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
    Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

    Best Costume Design

    Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
    Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
    Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
    Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

    Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
    Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
    Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
    Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    School of Rock

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
    Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
    Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
    Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
    Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

    Best New Opera Production

    4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
    Akhnaten at London Coliseum
    Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
    Lulu at London Coliseum

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera

    Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
    Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at London Coliseum
    Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

    Best Actor
    Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
    Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
    Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre
    Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

    Best Actress

    Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
    Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
    Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic
    Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

    Best Director

    Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
    John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
    Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

    Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

    Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
    The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
    Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
    One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

    Mastercard Best New Musical
    Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
    The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
    Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
    School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre