Life
    Culture Travel

    Sam Rockwell, winner of the best supporting actor award (All pics by Getty)

    Bafta Film Awards 2018: full list of winners

    18 February 2018

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri led the way at the Bafta Film Awards on Sunday night, winning five awards. Martin McDonagh’s black comedy picked up Baftas for best picture and outstanding British picture, while Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell were named best actress and best supporting actor respectively. McDonagh also picked up the award for best original screenplay.

    Other notable winners on the night included Gary Oldman, whose performance as Sir Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour saw him awarded the award for best actor, Guillermo del Toro, who won best director for The Shape of Water, and Daniel Kaluuya, this year’s winner of the rising star award. Sir Ridley Scott was the recipient of the prestigious Bafta Fellowship.

    The ceremony took place at the Royal Albert Hall, with Joanna Lumley hosting for the first time and the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge in attendance. See below for the full list of winners.

    Best actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Best actress
    Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Best director
    Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    WINNER: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best film
    Call Me by Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Bafta fellowship
    Ridley Scott

    Outstanding British film
    Darkest Hour
    The Death of Stalin
    God’s Own Country
    Lady Macbeth
    Paddington 2
    WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
    WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya
    Florence Pugh
    Josh O’Connor
    Tessa Thompson
    Timothée Chalamet

    Best original music
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    WINNER: The Shape of Water

    Best make up & hair
    Blade Runner 2049
    WINNER: Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    Victoria & Abdul
    Wonder

    Best costume design
    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    WINNER: Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water

    Best animated film
    WINNER: Coco
    Loving Vincent
    My Life as a Courgette

    Best editing
    WINNER: Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best documentary
    City of Ghosts
    WINNER: I Am Not Your Negro
    Icarus
    An Inconvenient Sequel
    Jane

    Outstanding British contribution to cinema
    National Film and Television School

    Best British short animation
    Have Heart
    Mamoon
    WINNER: Poles Apart

    Best British short film
    Aamir
    WINNER: Cowboy Dave
    A Drowning Man
    Work
    Wren Boys

    Best film not in the English language
    Elle
    First They Killed My Father
    WINNER: The Handmaiden
    Loveless
    The Salesman

    Best adapted screenplay
    WINNER: Call Me by Your Name
    The Death of Stalin
    Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    Molly’s Game
    Paddington 2

    Best supporting actor
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
    WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best production design
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    WINNER: The Shape of Water

    Best special visual effects
    WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
    The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
    WINNER: I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
    Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
    Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
    Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

    Best supporting actress
    WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Best sound
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    WINNER: Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best original screenplay
    Get Out
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    The Shape of Water
    WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best cinematography
    WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri