Life
    Culture

    The Bafta trophies lined up (Getty)

    Bafta Film Awards 2017: full list of nominations

    10 January 2017

    The nominations for the 2017 Bafta Film Awards has been announced. Hollywood-set musical La La Land is the clear front-runner with 11 nominations, while Denis Villeneuve’s cerebral sci-fi Arrival and Tom Ford’s Nocturnal Animals picked up nine nods each. Arrival and La La Land are up against I, Daniel Blake, Manchester by the Sea and Moonlight in the Best Film category. British actors Andrew Garfield and Emily Bunt are nominated in their respective leading actor categories, while nominees for Best Film Not in the English Language include Son of Saul and Pedro Almodóvar’s Julieta. The ceremony will be held at the Royal Albert Hall on February 12. Here is the full list of nominations…

    Best film
    Arrival
    I, Daniel Blake
    La La Land
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    Best British film
    American Honey
    Denial
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    I, Daniel Blake
    Notes on Blindness
    Under the Shadow

    Best debut by a British writer, director or producer

    The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
    The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
    Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
    The Pass – John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)
    Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

    Best film not in the English language
    Dheepan
    Julieta
    Mustang
    Son of Saul
    Toni Erdmann

    Best documentary
    13th
    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
    The Eagle Huntress
    Notes on Blindness
    Weiner

    Best animated film
    Finding Dory
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    Zootropolis

    Best director
    Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
    Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
    Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
    Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

    Best original screenplay
    Hell or High Water
    I, Daniel Blake
    La La Land
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    Best adapted screenplay
    Arrival
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hidden Figures
    Lion
    Nocturnal Animals

    Best actor
    Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
    Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

    Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge

    Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge

    Best actress
    Amy Adams (Arrival)
    Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
    Emma Stone (La La Land)
    Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)

    Best supporting actor
    Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
    Dev Patel (Lion)
    Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

    Best supporting actress
    Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Viola Davis (Fences)

    Best original music
    Arrival
    Jackie
    La La Land
    Lion
    Nocturnal Animals

    Best cinematography
    Arrival
    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    Lion
    Nocturnal Animals

    Best editing
    Arrival
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    Manchester by the Sea
    Nocturnal Animals

    Best production design
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hail, Caesar!
    La La Land
    Nocturnal Animals

    Best costume design
    Allied
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Florence Foster Jenkins
    Jackie
    La La Land

    Best make up & hair
    Doctor Strange
    Florence Foster Jenkins
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Nocturnal Animals
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Weiner is up for Best Documentary

    Weiner is up for Best Documentary

    Best sound
    Arrival
    Deepwater Horizon
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land

    Best special visual effects

    Arrival
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    The Jungle Book
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

    Best British short animation
    The Alan Dimension
    A Love Story
    Tough

    Best British short film
    Consumed
    Home
    Mouth of Hell
    The Party
    Standby

    EE Rising Star award
    Anya Taylor-Joy
    Laia Costa
    Lucas Hedges
    Ruth Negga
    Tom Holland