Olivier Awards 2018: full list of winners

Hamilton won seven awards at the Royal Albert Hall ceremony

Best actor

Winner: Bryan Cranston, Network
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Andrew Scott, Hamlet

Best actress

Winner: Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
Lesley Manville, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Imelda Staunton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best director

Winner: Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Dominic Cooke, Follies
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Rupert Goold, Ink
Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best new play

Winner: The Ferryman
Ink
Network
Oslo

Best new musical

Winner: Hamilton
An American in Paris
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Girl from the North Country
Young Frankenstein

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Michael Jibson, Hamilton
Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein
Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
Cleve September, Hamilton

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country
Tracie Bennett, Follies
Rachel John, Hamilton

Outstanding achievement in music

Winner: Hamilton
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Follies
Girl from the North Country

Best new dance production

Winner: Flight Pattern
Goat
Grand Finale
Tree of Codes

Outstanding achievement in dance

Winner: Francesca Velicu, Le Sacre du Printemps
Rocio Molina, Fallen From Heaven
Zenaida Yanowsky, Symphonic Dances

Best entertainment and family

Winner: Dick Whittington
David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
Derren Brown: Underground
Five Guys Named Moe

Best theatre choreographer

Winner: Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Bill Deamer, Follies
Kate Prince, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Randy Skinner, 42nd Street
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best musical revival

Winner: Follies
42nd Street
On the Town
Best actor in a musical
Giles Terera, Hamilton
Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Best actor in a musical

Winner: Giles Terera, Hamilton
Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie [pictured]
Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Best actress in a musical

Winner: Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country
Janie Dee, Follies
Imelda Staunton, Follies
Josie Walker, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Best revival

Winner: Angels in America
Hamlet
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Witness for the Prosecution

Best new comedy

Winner: Labour of Love
Dry Powder
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

Winner: Killology
The B*easts
The Red Lion
The Revlon Girl

Best lighting design

Winner: Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Paule Constable, Follies
Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best sound design

Winner: Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Tom Gibbons, Hamlet
Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell
Eric Sleichim, Network

Best costume design

Winner: Vicki Mortimer, Follies
Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington
Roger Kirk, 42nd Street
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best set design

Winner: Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer, Follies

Best actor in a supporting role

Winner: Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Hodgkinson, The Ferryman
James McArdle, Angels in America
Peter Polycarpou, Oslo

Best actress in a supporting role

Winner: Denise Gough for Angels in America
Brid Brennan for The Ferryman
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman
Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best new opera production

Winner: Semiramide
La Boheme
The Exterminating Angel

Outstanding achievement in opera

Winner: Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona, Semiramide
Paul Brown, Iolanthe
Roderick Williams, The Return Of Ulysses

 


Close