Bafta TV Awards 2017: full list of winners

Happy Valley and Planet Earth won multiple awards at British television’s big night, but The Crown missed out

On Sunday night at the Bafta Television awards, the BBC enjoyed a stellar night with awards going to a number of its programmes including People Just Do Nothing, Happy Valley and Planet Earth. However, The Crown, Netflix’s big budget drama about the royal family, left the Royal Festival Hall empty handed. Phoebe Waller-Bridge won the prize for best female comedy performance for Fleabag, while Steve Coogan won the equivalent male award for his Alan Partridge programme Scissored Isle. The People Vs OJ Simpson was named best international series and Joanna Lumley was awarded this year’s prestigious Bafta fellowship. Here is the full list of winners and nominees (winners in bold).

Best Actor
Adeel Akhtar – Murdered by My Father (BBC Three)
Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One)
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses (BBC Two)

Best Actress
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC One)

Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW (BBC One)
Jodie Comer – Thirteen (BBC Three)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Hollander

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hollander – The Night Manager (BBC One)

Jared Harris – The Crown (Netflix)
John Lithgow – The Crown (Netflix)
Daniel Mays – Line of Duty (BBC Two)

Best Supporting Actress
Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One)

Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley (BBC One)
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)
Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)

Best Male Comedy Performance
Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle (Sky Atlantic)

Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)
Harry Enfield – The Windsors (Channel 4)
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow (BBC Two)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Cuba Gooding Jr.

Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Cuba Gooding Jr

Best Female Comedy Performance
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (BBC Three)

Olivia Colman – Fleabag (BBC Three)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)
Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC Two)

Best Entertainment Performance
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)

Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Best Single Drama
Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC One)

Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC One)
Murdered by My Father (BBC Three)
NW (BBC Two)

Best Mini-Series
National Treasure (Channel 4)

The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses (BBC Two)
The Secret (ITV)
The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC One)

Benedict Cumberbatch at the Bafta TV awards

Benedict Cumberbatch was nominated in the best actor category

Best Drama Series
Happy Valley (BBC One)

The Crown (Netflix)
The Durrells (ITV)
War and Peace (BBC One)

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
Emmerdale (ITV)

Casualty (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best International Programme
American Crime Story: The People v. O. J. Simpson (FX) / (BBC Two)

The Night Of (HBO) / (Sky Atlantic)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Best Factual Series or Strand
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe (BBC Two)

24 Hours in Police Custody (BBC Two)
The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment (BBC 4)
Kids on the Edge (Channel 4)

Victoria Derbyshire, winner of the News Coverage award at the Baftas

Victoria Derbyshire, winner of the News Coverage award

Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual
Planet Earth II (BBC One)

Alan Bennett’s Diaries (BBC Two)
Attenborough’s Life That Glows (BBC Two)
Grayson Perry’s All Man (Channel 4)

Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
Hillsborough (BBC Two)

Behind Closed Doors (BBC One)
How to Die: Simon’s Choice (BBC Two)
Hypernormalisation (BBC iPlayer)

Best Feature
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One)

The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs (BBC Two)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC One)
Travel Man (Channel 4)

Best Reality and Constructed Factual
Muslims Like Us (BBC Two)

First Dates (Channel 4)
The Real Marigold Hotel (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Ant and Dec at the Baftas

Ant and Dec get rained on

Best Current Affairs
Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed – Panorama (BBC One)

Inside Obama’s White House (BBC Two)
Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks – This World (BBC Two)
Unarmed Black Male – This World (BBC Two)

Best News Coverage
Victoria Derbyshire: Footballer’s Abuse (BBC Two)

BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests (BBC One)
Channel 4 News: Brexit Day One (Channel 4)
Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City (Sky News)

Best Sport
2016 Open (Sky Sports 1)

2016 Rio Olympics (BBC One)
2016 Rio Paralympics (Channel 4)
Six Nations – England V Wales (ITV)

Best Live Event
The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration (ITV)

The Centenary of the Battle of The Somme: Thiepval (BBC One)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (BBC Two)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)

Thandie Newton  at the Bafta TV awards

Thandie Newton handed out an award on the night

Best Entertainment Programme
Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show(BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Best Scripted Comedy
People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)

Camping (Sky Atlantic)
Fleabag (BBC Three)
Flowers (Channel 4)

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe (BBC Two)

Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC Two)
The Last Leg: Live from Rio (Channel 4)
Taskmaster (Dave)

Virgin’s Must-See Moments
Planet Earth II – “Snakes v iguanas chase”
Game of Thrones – “Battle of the Bastards”
The Late Late Show with James Corden – “Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama”
Line of Duty – “Urgent exit required”
Strictly Come Dancing – “Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style”
Who Do You Think You Are – “Danny Dyer’s origins”

Bafta Fellowship
Joanna Lumley


Close