Olivier Awards 2017: full list of winners

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child won a record-breaking nine awards

Features

10 Apr 2017

At Sunday’s Olivier Awards, British theatre’s biggest night of the year, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child picked up a record-breaking nine gongs, including the prizes for best new play, best actor (Jamie Parker), best director (John Tiffany) and best supporting actress (Noma Dumezweni). Other winners at the ceremony, which took place at the Royal Albert Hall, included Billie Piper, for her performance in Yerma at the Young Vic, and Groundhog Day, for best musical. Sir Kenneth Branagh was given a special recognition award. See below for the full list of winners and pictures from the star-studded night…

Best Actress
Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Best New Comedy
Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Noma Dumezweni, winner of the best actress in a supporting role for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child (Getty)

Best Costume Design
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Opera Production
Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Sir Kenneth Branagh and Lindsay Brunnock

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Best Revival
Yerma at Young Vic

Best Actor
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Director
John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Julian Fellowes and cast members from School of Rock (Getty)

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music
School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family
Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Alfie Boe, Amber Riley, winner of the best actress in a musical award, and Maria Friedman (Getty)

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical
Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Special Recognition Award
Kenneth Branagh


Close