Oscars 2017 winners: the full list

And the winners are…

Features

27 Feb 2017

Best picture

WINNER: Moonlight

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Manchester by the Sea

Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
20th Century Women

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: Moonlight

Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion

Best director

WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best actor

WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best actress

WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)

Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Mahershala Ali, Emma Stone, Viola Davis and Casey Affleck line up

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Suicide Squad

A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond

Best costume design

WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Allied
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

Best documentary

WINNER: OJ: Made in America

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
13th

Best sound editing

WINNER: Arrival

Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

Damien Chazelle, winner of Best Director for La La Land

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge

Arrival
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours

Best foreign language film

WINNER: The Salesman

Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

Best animated short

WINNER: Piper

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl

Best animated feature

WINNER: Zootopia

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life As a Zucchini
The Red Turtle

Best production design

WINNER: La La Land

Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
Passengers

Best visual effects

WINNER: The Jungle Book

Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best film editing

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge

Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

Best documentary short

WINNER: The White Helmets

4.1 Miles
Extremis
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland

Best live-action short

WINNER: Sing

Ennemis Interieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

Best cinematography

WINNER: La La Land

Arrival
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

Best score

WINNER: La La Land

Jackie
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

Best song

WINNER: City of Stars (La La Land)

Audition (La La Land)
Can’t Stop the Feeling! (Trolls)
The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story)
How Far I’ll Go (Moana)


Close